PRIVACY DECLARATION

RVS Afvoergoten BV, located at: Nijverheidsweg 21 1442LD Purmerend, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.stainless-steel-drains.com
Fenicrom
Nijverheidsweg 21
1442LD Purmerend
tel: +31 299 671237

Personal data that we process
RVS Afvoergoten BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you or your employer provide these to us, including articles or other business publications in the media or social media.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name,
  • Company / institution
  • Function name / type
  • Address data
  • Phone numbers
  • E-mail address 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 18. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 18. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.and we will remove this information. 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
RVS Afvoergoten BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Inform you about our products and services
Handling your payment
To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
Inform you about changes to our services and products
To deliver goods and services to you
RVS Afvoergoten BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences. RVS Afvoergoten BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
RVS Afvoergoten BV does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of RVS Afvoergoten BV) among them. RVS Afvoergoten BV uses the following computer programs or systems:

RVS Afvoergoten BV. uses a CRM system for processing incoming and outgoing correspondence and recording (telephone) notes by our employees about projects in which (potential) Fenicrom (Stainless Steel) products can be processed, as well as those involved in these projects (directly or indirectly) parties (/ persons). The use of this data primarily relates to the project and, secondarily, the relationship that RVS Afvoergoten BV maintains with the relevant party.

How long we keep personal data
We constantly strive to have a current relationship file in our CRM system. A 10-year retention period applies to relations / persons with whom active contact is no longer maintained.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
RVS Afvoergoten BV only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
RVS Afvoergoten BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by RVS Afvoergoten BV and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

RVS Afvoergoten BV would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we protect personal data
RVS Afvoergoten BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Stainless steel products